Accident Summary Nr: 170152912 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF TRUSS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119912251 | 09/23/1993 | 1541 | 0 | C & H Construction |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 17, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 OF C.C.H. CONSTRUCTION IN WESTLAKE, CALIFORNIA, WAS WORKING 8 FEET ABOVE THE SECOND FLOOR SECURING A TRUSS TO THE ROOF LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL ON HIS BACK ON TOP OF SOME WOOD BLOCKS. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED BACK PAIN AND A POSSIBLE FRACTURED LEFT ANKLE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO LOS ROBLES HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM. THE DOCTOR STATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 SHOULD BE ABLE TO GO BACK TO WORK IN APPROXIMATELY 5 WEEKS. THE EMPLOYER ADMITTED THAT HE DID NOT CALL THE CALIFORNIA OSHA DIVISION, THINKING THAT THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR DID. A 1325 (F.D.) AND 342 (A) CITATION WAS ISSUED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119912251 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |