Accident Summary Nr: 170152896 - Employee burned by hot water during horseplay
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120068770 | 05/26/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Kentucky Fried Chicken |
Abstract: At 9:21 p.m. on May 14, 1993, Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns to his abdomen and arms from hot water that was thrown on him during horseplay. It was Employee #1's last day on the job. At the time of the investigation, no violations were observed. The employer has all record keeping information, including an I.I.P.P. Employee #1 was terminated. No citations issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120068770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |