Accident Summary Nr: 170152888 - Employee suffers sprain to left ankle in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120068762 | 05/27/1993 | 0721 | 0 | El Rio Processing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:09 p.m. on May 18, 1993, Employee #1 suffered a minor sprain to his left ankle when he was struck by a forklift while he was labeling drums near the open bay doors. The forklift driver stated that he signaled prior to entering the doors. Others in the area heard the horn signal as well. Employee #1 was taken to St. John's, then treated and released right away with instructions to check with company's doctor prior to returning to work. Citation issued: 3664(a), non-accident related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120068762 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |