Accident Summary Nr: 170152870 - Employee falls 14 ft from roof after ramp slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120068630 | 04/01/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Jack Forrester Roofing |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 30, 1993, Employee #1 was located approximately 14 ft high on a roof receiving tar rolls that were being sent across from an elevated, fully guarded truck bed. When the ramp slipped, Employee #1 attempted to refasten the ramp to the roof. He lost his balance and tried to jump to the truck bed. Unable to grab on, Employee #1 fell into the truck's hydraulic equipment. Employee #1 was taken to St. John's Hospital. A serious citation of 1509(a) was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120068630 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Roofers |