Accident Summary Nr: 170152854 - Employee's foot amputated when run over by trash truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170152854 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006852302/26/199349530Valley Commercial Disposal

Abstract: Employee #1, of Valley Commercial Disposal Co., was walking down the street alongside a trash truck, unloading the trash cans on the street. He thought the trash truck was to travel straight, but instead the driver made a right turn. Employee #1 suffered an amputated foot while trying to avoid the trash truck. He was taken to Los Robles Hospital. Employee #1 never received any safety training, including route locations. The employer admitted to never having trained the employee, but did train all other employees. Employee #1 was to be trained February 27, 1993.A serious willful citation was issued for the violation of T8CCR 3202(a)(7)(b).

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, AMPUTATED, RUN OVER, UNTRAINED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120068523 Hospitalized injury Amputation Garbage collectors