Accident Summary Nr: 170152854 - Employee's foot amputated when run over by trash truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120068523 | 02/26/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Valley Commercial Disposal |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Valley Commercial Disposal Co., was walking down the street alongside a trash truck, unloading the trash cans on the street. He thought the trash truck was to travel straight, but instead the driver made a right turn. Employee #1 suffered an amputated foot while trying to avoid the trash truck. He was taken to Los Robles Hospital. Employee #1 never received any safety training, including route locations. The employer admitted to never having trained the employee, but did train all other employees. Employee #1 was to be trained February 27, 1993.A serious willful citation was issued for the violation of T8CCR 3202(a)(7)(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120068523 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |