Accident Summary Nr: 170152839 - Employee injured in fall from storage rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120068457 | 02/04/1993 | 5735 | 0 | Technicolor Videocassettes |
Abstract: At 8:08 a.m. on February 3, 1993, Employee #1, of Technicolor, Inc., was assigned the task of bringing down some video cassettes from a storage rack located 14 ft above the concrete floor. A coworker raised the employee, who was without fall protection, on the forks of a forklift to the 14 ft loading height. When the employee stepped from the forks and onto the storage rack, the wood storage planks gave way under his weight and sent him falling 14 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to Los Robles Hospital, where he was treated and released. A serious citation was issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120068457 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |