Accident Summary Nr: 170152821 - Employee sprains ankle in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120068432 | 02/01/1993 | 0721 | 0 | Seaview Growers |
Abstract: At 9:41 a.m. on January 29, 1993, Employee #1, of Seaview Growers, Inc., was working in the south greenhouse putting up a plastic curtain from a 6 ft portable, metal, A-frame ladder. Three out of four legs on the ladder were on stable ground. The fourth leg was on soft soil (sand). When the employee leaned forward, the leg in the soft ground sank into the dirt, making the ladder unstable. He fell. Employee #1 was taken to St. John's Hospital for a possible sprained ankle. He was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120068432 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Nursery workers |