Accident Summary Nr: 170152805 - Employee injured in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120068416 | 01/20/1993 | 4225 | 0 | York Business Records Storage |
Abstract: At approximately 8:24 p.m. on January 12, 1993, Employee #1, of York Business Storage, was working from a platform elevated to 9 ft. The plywood that Employee #1 was standing on broke, and he fell to the concrete. Employee #1 was taken to St. John's Hospital with rib and head injuries. The following citations were issued: general T8CCR 3203a, and serious T8CCR 3220(b).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120068416 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |