Accident Summary Nr: 170152797 - Employee's knee dislocated by forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120068408 | 01/19/1993 | 4225 | 0 | Central Purchasing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:02 a.m. on January 9, 1993, Employee #1 was driving a forklift that went out of control. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 said that the forklift's steering locked. Suffering a possible dislocation of his left knee, he was taken to Pleasant Valley Hospital, where he was treated and released. The employer admitted to having no posted rules on forklift operations; however, employees are trained. A citation T8CCR 3664(a) was issued for failure to post operating rules. The forklift checked out in good operating condition after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120068408 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |