Accident Summary Nr: 170152797 - Employee's knee dislocated by forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170152797 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006840801/19/199342250Central Purchasing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:02 a.m. on January 9, 1993, Employee #1 was driving a forklift that went out of control. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 said that the forklift's steering locked. Suffering a possible dislocation of his left knee, he was taken to Pleasant Valley Hospital, where he was treated and released. The employer admitted to having no posted rules on forklift operations; however, employees are trained. A citation T8CCR 3664(a) was issued for failure to post operating rules. The forklift checked out in good operating condition after the accident.

Keywords: KNEE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DISLOCATED, LOST CONTROL, MECH MALFUNCTION, STEERING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120068408 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators