Accident Summary Nr: 170152714 - Two employees injured in fall through elevator shaft cover

Accident Summary Nr: 170152714 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222203910/09/199117430Acoustech

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Acoustech, were standing on timbers covering an elevator shaft. They were installing drywall in the shaft at the second level. Both employees applied weight at the same time to a 2 in. by 12 in. board, which broke, and the other boards parted. Employees #1 and #2 fell 13 ft to the ground level, broke through the ground level cover, and fell another 14 ft into the subterranean part of the shaft. Both employees were treated at a medical center and released.

Keywords: BOARD, COVER, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112222039 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Drywall installers
2 112222039 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Drywall installers