Accident Summary Nr: 170152706 - Employee killed when run over by tractor trailer rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112223573 | 10/14/1991 | 3711 | 0 | Wambold Furniture |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Wambold Furniture, raised the jacks on a trailer without setting the brakes on the tractor power unit. While the load was being taken off the jacks, the complete rig rolled backward. Employee #1 tried to either stop the rig by hanging onto the jack handle or wind the jack down again. His right leg became caught between the tractor's right rear dual wheels, which subsequently rolled over his entire body. The trailer was eventually stopped by a coworker, at which time the front wheel of the tractor was atop Employee #1, killing him. The brakes were not applied by Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112223573 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |