Accident Summary Nr: 170152680 - Three employees cut by shattered plate glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111994166 | 09/16/1991 | 1793 | 0 | Santa Monica Glass & Mirror Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were installing an 8 ft by 6 ft plate glass. While being handled, the glass shattered, although it had not come into contact with any obstacle. All three employees were treated for various superficial cuts. Employee #2 suffered cuts and lacerations to his head and neck and Employee #3 suffered a cut on his left wrist. After examination, the plate glass was thought to have been incorrectly tempered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111994166 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Glaziers | ||
| 2 | 111994166 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Glaziers | ||
| 3 | 111994166 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Glaziers |