Accident Summary Nr: 170152664 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112026604 | 12/05/1991 | 1731 | 0 | D K Electric |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN FOR AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR WAS WORKING ON AN ENERGIZED 277-VOLT CIRCUIT IN A JUNCTION BOX LOCATED ABOVE A CEILING. THERE WAS GROUNDED CONDUIT IN THE VICINITY OF THE JUNCTION BOX. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. HE SUSTAINED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HIS ELBOW CONTACTED THE CONDUIT WHILE HE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112026604 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |