Accident Summary Nr: 170152649 - Employee injured when struck by falling storm drain pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112219720 | 08/17/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Blois Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying storm drain corrugated pipe in 20 ft lengths. The approximately 720 lb pipe was suspended on a lift by an all-nylon sling, type EE2 602, 12 ft long, hung on the hook of a backhoe in a choke hitch configuration. Employee #1 was in a trench 5 ft 6 in. deep under the load. The sling rated in this hitch configuration was 3,800 lb. The sling broke 3 ft from the hook and the pipe fell on Employee #1, breaking his leg and left wrist. Severe deterioration of the sling was evident. Employee #1 was transported to St. John's Hospital, where he was hospitalized. The Ventura Fire Department was on site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112219720 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |