Accident Summary Nr: 170152649 - Employee injured when struck by falling storm drain pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170152649 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221972008/17/199216230Blois Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying storm drain corrugated pipe in 20 ft lengths. The approximately 720 lb pipe was suspended on a lift by an all-nylon sling, type EE2 602, 12 ft long, hung on the hook of a backhoe in a choke hitch configuration. Employee #1 was in a trench 5 ft 6 in. deep under the load. The sling rated in this hitch configuration was 3,800 lb. The sling broke 3 ft from the hook and the pipe fell on Employee #1, breaking his leg and left wrist. Severe deterioration of the sling was evident. Employee #1 was transported to St. John's Hospital, where he was hospitalized. The Ventura Fire Department was on site.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, DRAIN PIPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112219720 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers