Accident Summary Nr: 170152631 - Employee injured when struck by falling wooden form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112221668 | 07/16/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Jfj Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was supervising the vertical stacking of a 5,000 lb, 8 ft by 40 ft wooden concrete form. It was temporarily leaning against a structure while the crane needed for the job was moved to avoid power lines. Once the crane had been repositioned, Employee #1 signaled the crane operator to 'pick,' and then climbed onto the form to hook up the pick ring. Employee #1's weight caused the form to fall forward and on top of him. He suffered a broken nose, bruised ribs, a cracked tooth, and a hemorrhage of the left eye. Employee #1 was treated at a local hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112221668 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |