Accident Summary Nr: 170152565 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112223102 | 04/04/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical Instrumentation Unlimited |
Abstract: While an employee was working on electric equipment, he contacted an 8000-volt cable. He received an electric shock and sustained burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112223102 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |