Accident Summary Nr: 170152557 - Employee killed when her truck is struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112225206 | 03/01/1991 | 9641 | 0 | State Of California 31st District Agriculture Asso |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a state truck when it was struck by a train at an unguarded crossing. She was not wearing a seat belt and was thrown approximately 110 ft from the vehicle. She later died of multiple internal injuries. No existing safety orders were violated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112225206 | Fatality | Other | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |