Accident Summary Nr: 170152524 - Employee's leg fractured by lunging van
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112221957 | 10/10/1991 | 5511 | 0 | Todey Motor Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:41 a.m. on October 9, 1991, Employee #1 was standing in front of a van working under its hood. The employer admitted that this was normal operation while performing exhaust work. The Chevrolet Astro van, in neutral gear with all four tires on the floor, was running. An auto rack was not used. The van lunged forward and pinned Employee #1 to the workbench. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112221957 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |