Accident Summary Nr: 170152516 - Employee's rib fractured in fall from truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112220926 | 09/26/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Eric Broms Construction |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 24, 1991, Employee #1, of Eric Broms Construction, was walking approximately 40 ft high along a roof truss. The floor, 13 ft below, was completely sheeted except for the elevator shaft. The shaft was guarded on all sides except the shaft opening. The shaft had been built up to the second floor. The roof was made of trusses only. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell through the shaft. Employee #1 was transported to Los Robles Hospital suffering from a fractured rib. A general citation was issued to the employer for the violation of T8CCR 1669 (a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112220926 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |