Accident Summary Nr: 170152466 - Employee injured in fall from ladder into manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112220884 | 09/16/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Bock Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 12, 1991, Employee #1, a job site foreman with Bock Company, Inc., was helping to install a cement underground utility vault. Employee #1 said that his foot slipped off the ladder as he was descending the 12 ft deep vault. He suffered a fractured right femur and a fractured right wrist. Employee #1 was transported to Los Robles Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112220884 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |