Accident Summary Nr: 170152441 - Employee injured in fall through false ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112220769 | 08/20/1991 | 3469 | 0 | Stitch Wire Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:01 a.m. on August 20, 1991, Employee #1 was moving boxes from the crawl space above some first floor offices. While standing on a safe walkway, he pushed one of the boxes onto the false ceiling. Thinking that his feet were on the walkway, he slowly reached out to retrieve the box. The ceiling tile broke and he fell onto some office equipment. He was taken to the Emergency Room at Los Robles Hospital, where he was treated and released. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3203.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112220769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Production helpers |