Accident Summary Nr: 170152441 - Employee injured in fall through false ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170152441 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222076908/20/199134690Stitch Wire Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 8:01 a.m. on August 20, 1991, Employee #1 was moving boxes from the crawl space above some first floor offices. While standing on a safe walkway, he pushed one of the boxes onto the false ceiling. Thinking that his feet were on the walkway, he slowly reached out to retrieve the box. The ceiling tile broke and he fell onto some office equipment. He was taken to the Emergency Room at Los Robles Hospital, where he was treated and released. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3203.

Keywords: SUSPENDED CEILING, COLLAPSE, CEILING, WORK RULES, CEILING PANEL, FALL, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112220769 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Production helpers