Accident Summary Nr: 170152433 - Employee injured in fall while descending scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112220744 | 08/19/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Astro Partnership |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hanging drywall from a 12 ft tall rolling scaffold when he lost his footing while dismounting and fell 10 to 11 ft, landing head first on concrete. At the time this report was written, he was in serious condition at St. John's Medical Center in Oxnard, CA. A witness reported that no ladder was being used to get on or off the scaffold. The employer stated that he had sent over the scissor lift designed for their drywall operation, but that the foreman had sent it back and used the rolling scaffold already on site. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1637(n)(2).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112220744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers |