Accident Summary Nr: 170152425 - Employee injured when hair caught by embroidery machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170152425 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222073608/15/199123960Golden Express Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1's hair became tangled in the spindle in the back of a Barudan computer-controlled embroidery machine, model BESRE-UG-12-T. She suffered neck, head, and back pain, and was transported to St. John's Hospital, where she was treated and released. The employer admitted that the back of the machine was improperly guarded and the hazard has been corrected.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, HAIR, GUARD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, BACK, SPINDLE, NECK, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112220736 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Education teachers