Accident Summary Nr: 170152409 - Employee cuts wrist with razor blade utility knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112220710 | 08/06/1991 | 6512 | 0 | K-Mart Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:29 a.m. on July 31, 1991, Employee #1 was using a Stanley razor blade utility knife to cut out an emblem from an approximately 3 1/2 ft diameter plastic pool. She lacerated her left wrist and was taken to St. Joan's Hospital, where she was treated and released. Employee #1 said she had not been trained on use of the razor blade utility knife. The employer was cited for general violations of T8CCR 3203(a)(2) and 3203 (a)(y).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112220710 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sales counter clerks |