Accident Summary Nr: 170152383 - Employee become ill after inhaling cleaning solution

Accident Summary Nr: 170152383 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222060307/03/199120320J.M. Smuckers Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 29, 1991, Employee #1 was working on a strawberry inspection line. She and 40 others were working on a grated elevated platform while a cleaning crew was mopping the floor with water and light bleach. Employee #1 felt ill, vomited, and was sent home. No citation was issued. At the time of the inspection, no violations were observed.

Keywords: VENTILATION, BLEACH, INHALATION, NAUSEA, CLEANING FLUID, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112220603 Non Hospitalized injury Other Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators