Accident Summary Nr: 170152367 - Employee's face burned when natural gas ignites and explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112220462 | 06/07/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Channel Islands Fence Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:49 p.m. on June 5, 1991, Employee #1 was digging fence post holes with an earth drilling auger, model #C-71-5. The auger struck a natural gas pipeline and the natural gas ignited. Employee #1 suffered minor first-degree burns to his face and refused treatment. The employer admitted he had not thought to call Dig Alert prior to starting work. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 1540 (b)(3).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112220462 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters |