Accident Summary Nr: 170152326 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY HOT WATER FROM RUPTURED PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112224571 | 02/15/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Halliburton Services |
Abstract: An employee was standing 3 meters in front of a 203-millimeter-diameter pipe that was connected to a boiler. The boiler had undergone a descaling operation. As the employee was breaking down temporary equipment that had been used in that operation, a supervisor loosened a bolt holding a victaulic clamp that secured a 203-millimeter valve. The supervisor was not aware that the pipe contained water at a pressure of 25 pascals and a temperature of 93 degrees Celsius. When the supervisor loosened the bolt, the pipe ruptured, discharging a stream of water, which struck and burned the more distant employee. He was hospitalized with burns over 75 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112224571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |