Accident Summary Nr: 170152326 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY HOT WATER FROM RUPTURED PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170152326 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222457102/15/199149110Halliburton Services

Abstract: An employee was standing 3 meters in front of a 203-millimeter-diameter pipe that was connected to a boiler. The boiler had undergone a descaling operation. As the employee was breaking down temporary equipment that had been used in that operation, a supervisor loosened a bolt holding a victaulic clamp that secured a 203-millimeter valve. The supervisor was not aware that the pipe contained water at a pressure of 25 pascals and a temperature of 93 degrees Celsius. When the supervisor loosened the bolt, the pipe ruptured, discharging a stream of water, which struck and burned the more distant employee. He was hospitalized with burns over 75 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, LOCKOUT, RUPTURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, PIPE, PRESSURE RELEASE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112224571 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified