Accident Summary Nr: 170152292 - Employee dies of blood clot after fall through hung ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112223508 | 04/12/1991 | 2512 | 0 | Coleman Of Ca Esquire Furniture Mfg. Co. D.B.A. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of an office ceiling structure. A 9 ft high, plywood-covered section of this ceiling was accessible by a fixed ladder, and a suspended ceiling surrounded the plywood. Employee #1 walked off the plywood area onto the tile of the drop ceiling. It could not support her weight and she fell through onto the floor of the office below. She sustained severe head injuries and was transported to the hospital, where she developed a blood clot in her brain and died. It was not clear why Employee #1 was on top of the office structure, and there were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112223508 | Fatality | Other | Secretaries |