Accident Summary Nr: 170152284 - Employee burned when paint thinner ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112223110 | 04/15/1991 | 5812 | 0 | United Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing tiles from the floor. The flooring was left with a residue of dried tile adhesive and he used copious quantities of paint thinner to dissolve and clean away the adhesive. The solvent evaporated and was ignited by the GHC pilot light of a nearby water heater. Employee #1 sustained severe burns over 60 percent of his body. The building he was working in also caught fire, causing substantial damage before firefighters extinguished the blaze.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112223110 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |