Accident Summary Nr: 170152276 - Employee burned when carburetor blows back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112223615 | 05/01/1991 | 7533 | 0 | American Muffler & Radiator |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to start a customer's motor vehicle by pouring gasoline into the carburetor as the customer turned on the ignition. The carburetor blew back through the air intake port, the gasoline ignited, and splashed on Employee #1. He was severely burned on his face, left arm, and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112223615 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |