Accident Summary Nr: 170152243 - Treatment of job-related injury reveals serious illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112218870 | 06/07/1993 | 0782 | 0 | New West Landscaping |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on May 28, 1993, Employee #1 was loading a golf cart with tools when it moved forward and he lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 bruised his nose, face, right shoulder, and right hip. He was taken to Pleasant Valley Hospital by his employer to ensure that he had not suffered any more serious injuries. While there he was given a CT scan, diagnosed as having torulosis (worms in the brain), and released. Since torulosis could be terminal Employee #1 immediately quit the company and returned to Mexico. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112218870 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |