Accident Summary Nr: 170152193 - Employee injured as grinding wheel disintegrates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119914414 | 03/01/1993 | 3999 | 0 | Ameron Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 24, 1993, Employee #1, of Ameron, Inc., was grinding seams left from the molds on concrete lamp posts. The employee was grinding his twelfth post that day when the grinding wheel, a 6 in. Kasco silicon carbide stone, disintegrated, lodging a large segment in his right thigh. The grinding machine that he was using was a Dynablade model, serial #1523. Employee #1 had modified the machine's operation by placing the stone on an unguarded hand machine that was originally intended for a wire brush. He was transported by the Sheriff's Department to Santa Paula Hospital, CA. Citations will be issued under T8CCR 3556(b) and 3577(b), and will be classified as serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119914414 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |