Accident Summary Nr: 170152177 - Employee's toe fractured when struck by falling metal door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112218854 | 11/16/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Homco Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 9, 1992, Employee #1 was doing maintenance on a blowout prevention valve. He removed 10 nuts from the studs that held the 100 lb metal plate door in place. He then attempted to remove the door from the studs but it was stuck so he jiggled it on the studs. When the door came free, it fell on his right foot behind his steel-capped boot, fracturing his big toe in three places. He lived on site and elected to have his wife drive him to the hospital, where he had surgery on the toe and was released later that day. Company safety orders state that this job should be done by two people, or by one person with the assistance of an overhead crane. Employee #1 was aware of this order.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112218854 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |