Accident Summary Nr: 170152169 - Employee's hand injured by shell detonation

Accident Summary Nr: 170152169 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222446401/11/199117410David Mackey Drywall

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Red Head shell-fired ram gun with his right hand to secure metal studs to a block wall. A shell misfired and the breach of the gun was opening or opened. When detonation occurred, the shell casing disintegrated, flying out of the breach and striking Employee #1 in the left hand, causing lacerations and punctures.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, POWDER ACTUATED TOOL, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112224464 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Drywall installers