Accident Summary Nr: 170152151 - Employee injured when mobile drilling rig overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112224605 | 01/14/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Pool Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Pool Company, was driving a drilling rig down a steep grade when he lost control of the vehicle. The rig mounted a bank and turned on its right side, throwing out Employee #1 as he tried to jump clear. He suffered facial injuries, lacerations, and a broken right ankle. Employee #1 said that he remembered nothing about the accident. There was no evidence to suggest any mechanical failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112224605 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |