Accident Summary Nr: 170152136 - Employee cut while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112216775 | 12/06/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Marvin W. Plourd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a circular saw to cut a 2 by 8 board down to a 2 by 6 board when he sustained a laceration during a moment of inattention. Since Employee #1 could not be interviewed, the report had to be filed as a 4B. When the investigation was initiated, several citations were issued for other violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112216775 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices |