Accident Summary Nr: 170152045 - Employee amputates little finger with hedge clippers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112026356 | 05/12/1993 | 9224 | 0 | Carpinteria Summerland Fire Dept. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing routine outside maintenance, which included yard work, at a fire department facility. The hedges needed trimming. Employee #1 brought a pair of electric clippers from home to trim the hedges. While using the clippers, the electrical cord disconnected from the socket. When Employee #1 plugged the cord back into the socket, the clippers, which he held in his left hand, started and cut off almost 90 percent of his small finger. The finger was reattached. Employee #1 is expected to return to work with full use of the finger in two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112026356 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations |