Accident Summary Nr: 170152037 - Employee Injured In 8 Ft Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111993754 | 09/12/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Craviotto Electric Service Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Craviotto Electric, placed a 12 ft extension ladder against a 6 in. by 6 in. service pole. As he reached the 8 ft level, which is the approximate height of the edge of the house under construction, Employee #1 leaned to his right. The ladder rotated about the pole, throwing Employee #1 to the ground on his back. Employee #1 suffered fractured vertebrae and did not work for approximately 70 days. A general citation was issued for no safety training and the improper use of ladders.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111993754 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |