Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170152037 - Employee Injured In 8 Ft Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170152037 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199375409/12/199117310Craviotto Electric Service Co

Abstract: Employee #1, of Craviotto Electric, placed a 12 ft extension ladder against a 6 in. by 6 in. service pole. As he reached the 8 ft level, which is the approximate height of the edge of the house under construction, Employee #1 leaned to his right. The ladder rotated about the pole, throwing Employee #1 to the ground on his back. Employee #1 suffered fractured vertebrae and did not work for approximately 70 days. A general citation was issued for no safety training and the improper use of ladders.

Keywords: ejected, fracture, extension ladder, work rules, construction, fall, untrained, vertebra, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111993754 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians