Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170152029 - Fall From Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170152029 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221665003/10/199448130Gte California, Inc.

Abstract: A telephone line worker was assigned to perform line-clearance tree-trimming work during the replacement of a 150-foot span of wet telephone cable. He was trimming tree limbs to enable the cable, which was suspended at a height of 22 feet above grade, to pass through a tree. Because of the terrain's slope and the depth of the underbrush, the tree was not accessible by aerial lift or by ladder. In accordance with his employer's procedures, the employee climbed the tree to perform the work. He was about 15 feet above the ground, trimming branches, when he slipped and fell to the ground. He landed next to the tree, and his back hit a small rock. The employee sustained compression fractures of two vertebrae in his back. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: fracture, telecom work, back, tree, fall, fall protection, vertebra, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112216650 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers