Accident Summary Nr: 170152029 - Fall From Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112216650 | 03/10/1994 | 4813 | 0 | Gte California, Inc. |
Abstract: A telephone line worker was assigned to perform line-clearance tree-trimming work during the replacement of a 150-foot span of wet telephone cable. He was trimming tree limbs to enable the cable, which was suspended at a height of 22 feet above grade, to pass through a tree. Because of the terrain's slope and the depth of the underbrush, the tree was not accessible by aerial lift or by ladder. In accordance with his employer's procedures, the employee climbed the tree to perform the work. He was about 15 feet above the ground, trimming branches, when he slipped and fell to the ground. He landed next to the tree, and his back hit a small rock. The employee sustained compression fractures of two vertebrae in his back. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112216650 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |