Accident Summary Nr: 170152003 - Employee's leg lacerated in circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119776011 | 10/25/1995 | 1751 | 0 | M-Power Mel Khachatourian Gen. Contractor |
Abstract: At approximately 3:28 p.m. on October 6, 1995, Employee #1, of M. Power Construction, was using a circular saw when he suffered a 15 in. laceration to his right leg and knee. He was diagnosed with a complete division of the patella and flexor tendon. Employee #1 had no training in the safe use of a circular saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119776011 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |