Accident Summary Nr: 170151997 - Employee injures knee when she slips on refrigerator floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120081187 | 01/19/1996 | 5812 | 0 | Coco'S Restaurant |
Abstract: Employee #1, a food server at a coffee-shop-style family restaurant, was retrieving food items from a walk-in refrigerator when she slipped on the wet floor. She grabbed some nearby shelving to keep from falling to the floor and twisted her left knee. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a slipped, torn meniscus and underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120081187 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Waiters and waitresses |