Accident Summary Nr: 170151914 - Employee's finger amputated when caught by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170151914 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008056909/11/199530890Flo Control, Inc.

Abstract: On September 6, 1995, Employee #1 was working the swing shift at Flo-Control, operating injection molding machine #7 that was equipped with a two-stage die assembly. Stage one opened from right to left. Stage two opened up and down. While Employee #1 was extracting molded parts, stage two closed on his hand, amputating half of his left index finger and crushing his left middle finger. He was transported by paramedics to St. Joseph's Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. He returned to work after approximately five months. Citations have been issued.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120080569 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators