Accident Summary Nr: 170151880 - Employee's arm amputated in trash compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120081088 | 10/24/1995 | 4953 | 0 | Hillside Rubbish Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone at the Calabasas landfill, emptying and cleaning his trash collector. While the collector was compacting, he attempted to clean out the area behind the compacting ram. The access door on the side of the ram was open and he reached in to remove trash from behind the moving ram. The ram retreated, amputating his arm several inches above the wrist. According the company procedures, Employee #1 was required to turn off the auxiliary power source and remove the key prior to reaching into the collector.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120081088 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |