Accident Summary Nr: 170151641 - Employee suffers three broken ribs in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206135 | 06/24/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 1996, Employee #1, a floorhand, was working on oil well service rig #350 with a crew that was pulling ten stands of 2 7/8 in. tubing. After standing back the tenth stand, Employee #1 and another floorhand started attaching the poor-boy swivel to the tubing, which was held by the slips. As the operator lowered the blocks, his hand slipped off the brake handle, and the elevators fell to the work floor. The two floorhands moved out of the way of the elevators and blocks. Employee #1 jumped or fell off the rig floor approximately 6 ft to the ground. He suffered three fractured ribs on his left side. Guardrails were not required in this area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206135 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |