Accident Summary Nr: 170151633 - Employee's thumb amputated by rod clamp in oil pumping unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206143 | 06/24/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Snow Well Service |
Abstract: On May 17, 1996, Employee #1 was helping respace a polish rod on Mobil Oil corporation's Finley Well #245, to unseat a down hole pump. Employee #1's left hand was resting on the polish rod clamp when he told a coworker to start the pumping unit. When the unit was actuated, the rod clamp amputated his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206143 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |