Accident Summary Nr: 170151617 - Employee burned by hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206069 | 06/10/1996 | 2952 | 0 | Elk Corporation Of Texas, Calif. Division | 
Abstract: On May 7, 1996, Employee #1 was working on laminator lane A of an asphalt shingle plant. A coworker was working above him on laminator lane B. Due to a mechanical malfunction, laminator machine B was leaking hot asphalt which was being collected in a paper asphalt container. The coworker on lane B noticed that the container receiving asphalt was getting full, and he replaced it with an empty one. He was moving the full container when it ripped and hot asphalt flowed down through the grate platform, landing on Employee #1's hard hat. He sustained burns on his neck, arms, back, and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206069 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | 