Accident Summary Nr: 170151609 - Employee injured when forklift rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 170151609 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620599605/29/199613890Geo Drilling Fluids, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on April 29, 1996, Employee #1, a deliveryman for Geo Drilling Fluids, Inc., was using a forklift to unload pallets of potassium chloride at Gary Drilling rig #5, Santa Fe Energy Resources, well #438. He was backing away from the trailer with the material hoisted 6 to 10 inches. There was limited space in which to maneuver the forklift, and, in an attempt to clear the trailer, he turned the rear forklift wheels sharply onto a small incline. The forklift tilted forward, dropped the palletized material, and rolled over, injuring Employee #1.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, CLEARANCE, PALLETIZED CARGO, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OIL WELL SERVICING, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126205996 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, extractive occupations