Accident Summary Nr: 170151559 - Employee's thumb pad amputated by descending clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120073911 | 08/03/1995 | 2789 | 0 | Area Trade Bindery |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on July 27, 1995, Employee #1, of Area Trade Bindery, placed a pallet in a cutting machine output bay from the rear. The machine moved to load paper on the pallet. Employee #1 was behind the machine with his hand still on the pallet. The clamp that holds the paper came down on his hand, amputating the pad of his right thumb. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120073911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |