Accident Summary Nr: 170151559 - Employee's thumb pad amputated by descending clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 170151559 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007391108/03/199527890Area Trade Bindery

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on July 27, 1995, Employee #1, of Area Trade Bindery, placed a pallet in a cutting machine output bay from the rear. The machine moved to load paper on the pallet. Employee #1 was behind the machine with his hand still on the pallet. The clamp that holds the paper came down on his hand, amputating the pad of his right thumb. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by paramedics.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PAPER, PALLET, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120073911 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous printing machine operators