Accident Summary Nr: 170151492 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120080445 | 09/01/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Weslar Inc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on August 26, 1995, Employee #1, of Westar, Inc., Newhall, CA, was sheeting the roof of a house under construction and had completed the front of an attached garage. He stepped over some salvage remaining at the peak and, intending to step on a rafter, he missed his footing and fell about 10 feet to the concrete floor. Paramedics were called and he was transported to Henry Margo Newhall Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120080445 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |