Accident Summary Nr: 170151468 - Ten employees overexposed to asbestos during removal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120080312 | 08/04/1995 | 1522 | 0 | Novax Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On or about June 6, 1995, to July 27, 1995, at Northridge Peppertree Condominiums in Northridge, CA, Employees #1 through #10 were exposed to asbestos during removal of approximately 1,660 square feet of friable acoustical asbestos ceiling material. The employees were without protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120080312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 2 | 120080312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 3 | 120080312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 4 | 120080312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 5 | 120080312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 6 | 120080312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 7 | 120080312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 8 | 120080312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 9 | 120080312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 10 | 120080312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Helpers, construction trades |